Advertisement

NE Arkansas school districts reporting COVID-19 cases

(WIS)
Published: Mar. 15, 2021 at 7:52 PM CDT|Updated: Feb. 17, 2022 at 5:20 PM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

JONESBORO, Ark. (KAIT) - Several schools in Northeast Arkansas continue to report positive COVID-19 cases among their students and faculty.

As of Thursday, Feb. 17, the following districts are reporting at least 5 active confirmed cases, according to the Arkansas Department of Health, or have otherwise communicated COVID cases on their campuses. These numbers do not include quarantine numbers unless otherwise noted:

Baxter County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
ASU-Mountain Home0--N/A
Mountain Home School District13123723886
Norfork School District0114358

Clay County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Corning School District010140159
Piggott School District0986102
Rector School District022122147

Cleburne County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Concord School District018107131
Heber Springs School District549372446
Quitman School District019129152

Craighead County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
ASU-Newport, Jonesboro0154168
Arkansas State University, Jonesboro039115155
Bay School District01582100
Blessed Sacrament, Jonesboro053843
Brookland School District042368443
Buffalo Island Central School District020132162
Jonesboro School District141648501,044
Nettleton School District11180556763
Riverside School District01897117
Westside Consolidated School District657244319
Valley View School District041259314

Crittenden County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Earle School District0184564
Marion School District13147714933
West Memphis School District670384487

Cross County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Cross County School District024128161
Wynne School District584458560

Greene County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Crowley’s Ridge Academy055260
Greene County Tech School District24119735889
Marmaduke School District036157209
Paragould School District7127681875

Independence County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Batesville School District5118462590
Lyon College, Batesville0132791
Midland School District022103130
Southside School District646364428
UACC at Batesville0--7

Izard County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Calico Rock School District0174867
Izard Co. Consolidated School District023141165
Melbourne School District533186224
Ozarka College, Melbourne0--N/A

Jackson County

SchoolActive CasesCumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Arkansas State University-Newport0--N/A
Jackson Co. School District:543218274
Newport School District057242308

Lawrence County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Hillcrest School District0176991
Hoxie School District528136172
Lawrence County School District549255320

Mississippi County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Armorel School District0167494
Blytheville School District063219292
Gosnell School District065232316
Manila School District018149183
Osceola School District53697142
Rivercrest School District038246300

Poinsett County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
East Poinsett County School District0158198
Harrisburg School District660198280
Marked Tree School District0177292
Trumann School District653313390

Randolph County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Black River Technical College, Pocahontas0--N/A
Maynard School District0105165
Pocahontas School District766322415

St. Francis County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Forrest City School District038221277
Palestine-Wheatley School District012197214

Sharp County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Cave City School District645199255
Highland School District972379481

Stone County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Mountain View School District028266305

White County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Bald Knob School District014146164
Beebe School District038461516
Bradford School District020123149
Harding Academy, Searcy018159182
Harding University in Searcy024100323
Pangburn School District018166191
Rose Bud School District035148189
Searcy School District221389311,089
White County Central School District043181234

Region 8 News will endeavor to update this list as data and information become available.

To help parents ensure their child’s safety, the Arkansas Department of Health provides a report each Monday and Thursday on educational institutions in the state with five or more cases reported.

The ADH report not only includes public and private school districts but also colleges and universities around the state.

Copyright 2021 KAIT. All rights reserved.

Latest News

Latest News