Weekly Report: Arkansas Dept. of Health monitoring COVID-19

A weekly update on the coronavirus outbreak in Arkansas, as well as links to local and national stories, and tips on prevention and care.
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus(AP)
Published: Mar. 18, 2021 at 12:57 PM CDT|Updated: Jan. 18, 2023 at 10:30 AM CST

LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (KAIT) - The Arkansas Department of Health is monitoring the spread of COVID-19 weekly.

As of Tuesday, Jan. 17, according to the ADH website, in the last 7 days there were:

  • 2,433 new cases
  • 992,286 total cases of COVID-19 in Arkansas
  • 4,901 total active cases (-1,431)
  • 974,381 recoveries
  • 12,759 total deaths (+30)
  • 305 currently hospitalized (-61)
  • 14 on ventilators (+5)
  • 4,596,145 vaccination doses given (+6,347)
  • 295,153 partially immunized (+144)
  • 1,695,633 fully immunized (+853)
  • 7,893,082 tests reported
  • 6,877,847 negative tests reported

The counties with the most new cases in the last 7 days:

  1. Pulaski: 279
  2. Washington: 214
  3. Craighead 201

Region 8 counties reporting positive cases of COVID-19 include:

CountyTotalActiveRecoveredDeaths
Baxter10,4961610,197280
Clay5,011414,868100
Cleburne7,954607,747142
Craighead46,25537945,492379
Crittenden16,52486216,241242
Cross5,674155,558100
Greene19,25113418,924190
Independence12,6645112,382230
Jackson7,171367,06074
Lawrence6,385336,26488
Mississippi16,1227615,814230
Poinsett9,866839,645138
Randolph6,315306,180103
St. Francis8,491538,333105
Sharp5,659375,498119
Stone3,629283,52377
White26,78512126,322333
Woodruff2,25822,22333

Nursing Homes: The ADH last updated the COVID-19 cases in Arkansas nursing homes on May 23, 2022. To view that report, click here.

The ADH has released an interactive map of COVID-19′s spread throughout the state, including the number of cases, recoveries, and deaths by county.

It can also be viewed here.

For a national county-by-county interactive map, based on per capita COVID-19 cases, go here: https://bit.ly/COVIDpercapita »

For questions concerning the coronavirus, the ADH has established a call center staffed by health care providers.

Between the hours of 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m., those with urgent and non-urgent questions should call 1-800-803-7847.

After 4:30 p.m., urgent calls needing an immediate response should call 501-661-2136.

For the latest information from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention on COVID-19, click here.

Copyright 2022 KAIT. All rights reserved.

Latest News

Latest News