Advertisement

Daily Report: Arkansas Dept. of Health monitoring COVID-19

A daily update on the coronavirus outbreak in Arkansas, as well as links to local and national stories, and tips on prevention and care.
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus(AP)
Published: Mar. 18, 2021 at 12:57 PM CDT|Updated: Oct. 23, 2021 at 3:56 PM CDT

LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (KAIT) - The Arkansas Department of Health is monitoring the spread of COVID-19 daily.

As of 3:55 p.m., Saturday, Oct. 23, according to the ADH website, there were:

  • 440 new cases
  • 509,999 total cases of COVID-19 in Arkansas
  • 5,637 active cases (-57)
  • 12 new deaths
  • 8,267 total deaths
  • 386 currently hospitalized (-28)
  • 120 on ventilators (-3)
  • 495,997 recoveries
  • 9,849 vaccination doses administered
  • 283,170 partially immunized (+153)
  • 1,384,969 fully immunized (+2,053)
  • 5,199,337 people total have been tested
  • 4,665,867 people have tested negative

The counties with the highest new cases added as of Saturday, Oct. 23:

  1. Benton: 51
  2. Pulaski: 41
  3. Washington: 29

“We recognize Arkansans’ concerns about this illness, and we are committed to keeping the public informed with as much information as we have about the virus, while also protecting the privacy of individual patients,” the ADH stated in a March 2, 2020 news release.

Region 8 counties reporting positive cases of COVID-19 include:

CountyTotalActiveRecoveredDeaths
Baxter5,814635,574176
Clay2,704272,60868
Cleburne3,707643,54891
Craighead21,44922820,978243
Crittenden8,754868,498167
Cross2,961562,84164
Greene10,0151019,792122
Independence6,3151286,029158
Jackson4,2511464,06342
Lawrence3,260393,16556
Mississippi8,2811198,023138
Poinsett4,896524,74599
Randolph3,317733,18757
St. Francis4,804634,67467
Sharp2,850672,71766
Stone1,711391,63141
White13,15817912,782192
Woodruff1,09271,06124

Nursing Homes: For the latest report on COVID-19 cases among Arkansas nursing home residents and staff, click here.

The ADH has released an interactive map of COVID-19′s spread throughout the state, including the number of cases, recoveries, and deaths by county.

It can also be viewed here.

For a national county-by-county interactive map, based on per capita COVID-19 cases, go here: https://bit.ly/COVIDpercapita »

For questions concerning the coronavirus, the ADH has established a call center staffed by health care providers.

Between the hours of 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m., those with urgent and non-urgent questions should call 1-800-803-7847.

After 4:30 p.m., urgent calls needing an immediate response should call 501-661-2136.

For the latest information from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention on COVID-19, click here.

Copyright 2020 KAIT. All rights reserved.