Advertisement

Daily Report: Arkansas Dept. of Health monitoring COVID-19

A daily update on the coronavirus outbreak in Arkansas, as well as links to local and national stories, and tips on prevention and care.
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus(AP)
Published: Mar. 18, 2021 at 12:57 PM CDT|Updated: 3 hours ago
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (KAIT) - The Arkansas Department of Health is monitoring the spread of COVID-19 daily.

As of Sunday, Jan. 16, according to the ADH website, there were:

  • 5,386 new cases
  • 681,176 total cases of COVID-19 in Arkansas
  • 96,379 active cases (+2,113)
  • 575,152 recoveries
  • 9,434 total deaths (+4)
  • 1,385 currently hospitalized (+28)
  • 168 on ventilators (+3)
  • 3,170 vaccination doses administered
  • 370,237 partially immunized (+810)
  • 1,528,168 fully immunized (+444)
  • 6,119,257 people total have been tested
  • 5,414,454 people have tested negative

The counties with the highest new cases:

  1. Pulaski: 669
  2. Washington: 531
  3. Benton: 448

“We recognize Arkansans’ concerns about this illness, and we are committed to keeping the public informed with as much information as we have about the virus, while also protecting the

Region 8 counties reporting positive cases of COVID-19 include:

CountyTotalActiveRecoveredDeaths
Baxter7,2975446,542209
Clay3,3613662,91677
Cleburne5,1727934,270105
Craighead31,2914,55426,465267
Crittenden12,2281,70110,330194
Cross3,9096023,23473
Greene13,2381,80211,294139
Independence8,5791,0727,324181
Jackson5,1573054,80249
Lawrence4,1413453,73264
Mississippi11,2661,5179,583165
Poinsett6,6428125,723107
Randolph4,1032903,74369
St. Francis6,1287795,27574
Sharp3,7252933,33482
Stone2,2811952,03451
White17,3722,10115,045218
Woodruff1,3671651,17824

Nursing Homes: For the latest report on COVID-19 cases among Arkansas nursing home residents and staff, click here.

The ADH has released an interactive map of COVID-19′s spread throughout the state, including the number of cases, recoveries, and deaths by county.

It can also be viewed here.

For a national county-by-county interactive map, based on per capita COVID-19 cases, go here: https://bit.ly/COVIDpercapita »

For questions concerning the coronavirus, the ADH has established a call center staffed by health care providers.

Between the hours of 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m., those with urgent and non-urgent questions should call 1-800-803-7847.

After 4:30 p.m., urgent calls needing an immediate response should call 501-661-2136.

For the latest information from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention on COVID-19, click here.

Copyright 2022 KAIT. All rights reserved.