Weekly Report: Arkansas Dept. of Health monitoring COVID-19

A weekly update on the coronavirus outbreak in Arkansas, as well as links to local and national stories, and tips on prevention and care.
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus(AP)
Published: Mar. 18, 2021 at 12:57 PM CDT|Updated: Nov. 23, 2022 at 12:11 PM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (KAIT) - The Arkansas Department of Health is monitoring the spread of COVID-19 weekly.

As of Wednesday, Nov. 23, according to the ADH website, in the last 7 days there were:

  • 1,782 new cases
  • 966,009 total cases of COVID-19 in Arkansas
  • 2,951 total active cases (+63)
  • 950,273 recoveries
  • 12,540 total deaths (+14)
  • 145 currently hospitalized (-10)
  • 7 on ventilators (0)
  • 4,524,103 vaccination doses given (+19,059)
  • 292,777 partially immunized (-156)
  • 1,686,887 fully immunized (+3,248)
  • 7,703,606 tests reported
  • 6,714,619 negative tests reported

The counties with the most new cases in the last 7 days:

  1. Pulaski: 189
  2. Washington: 187
  3. Benton: 145

Region 8 counties reporting positive cases of COVID-19 include:

CountyTotalActiveRecoveredDeaths
Baxter10,3283210,018275
Clay4,781164,663100
Cleburne7,638127,479142
Craighead44,64819144,086366
Crittenden16,0644915,773239
Cross5,561105,45298
Greene18,5847618,316189
Independence12,2984512,026226
Jackson6,971166,88074
Lawrence6,208126,10987
Mississippi15,7208315,409226
Poinsett9,507399,331137
Randolph6,15786,047100
St. Francis8,305228,178105
Sharp5,485235,338119
Stone3,489133,40174
White25,9378525,516327
Woodruff2,17482,13333

Nursing Homes: The ADH last updated the COVID-19 cases in Arkansas nursing homes on May 23, 2022. To view that report, click here.

The ADH has released an interactive map of COVID-19′s spread throughout the state, including the number of cases, recoveries, and deaths by county.

It can also be viewed here.

For a national county-by-county interactive map, based on per capita COVID-19 cases, go here: https://bit.ly/COVIDpercapita »

For questions concerning the coronavirus, the ADH has established a call center staffed by health care providers.

Between the hours of 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m., those with urgent and non-urgent questions should call 1-800-803-7847.

After 4:30 p.m., urgent calls needing an immediate response should call 501-661-2136.

For the latest information from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention on COVID-19, click here.

Copyright 2022 KAIT. All rights reserved.

Latest News

Latest News