Advertisement

Daily Report: Arkansas Dept. of Health monitoring COVID-19

A daily update on the coronavirus outbreak in Arkansas, as well as links to local and national stories, and tips on prevention and care.
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus(AP)
Published: Mar. 18, 2021 at 12:57 PM CDT|Updated: 19 hours ago
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (KAIT) - The Arkansas Department of Health is monitoring the spread of COVID-19 daily.

As of 5 p.m., Monday, Sept. 20, according to the ADH website, there were:

  • 396 new cases
  • 485,452 total cases of COVID-19 in Arkansas
  • 15,004 active cases (-770)
  • 37 new deaths
  • 7,482 total deaths
  • 1,027 currently hospitalized (+12)
  • 289 on ventilators (no change)
  • 462,841 recoveries
  • 2,596 vaccination doses administered
  • 302,732 partially immunized (-629)
  • 1,307,631 fully immunized (+1,587)
  • 4,851,8877 people total have been tested
  • 4,344,639 people have tested negative

The counties with the highest new cases added as of Sunday, Sept. 19:

  1. Craighead: 49
  2. Garland 39
  3. Benton: 32

“We recognize Arkansans’ concerns about this illness, and we are committed to keeping the public informed with as much information as we have about the virus, while also protecting the privacy of individual patients,” the ADH stated in a March 2, 2020 news release.

Region 8 counties reporting positive cases of COVID-19 include:

CountyTotalActiveRecoveredDeaths
Baxter5,6001105,325165
Clay2,5241362,33355
Cleburne3,4461463,20988
Craighead20,17080819,136225
Crittenden8,2743307,826115
Cross2,737972,58258
Greene9,2724638,705103
Independence5,7112245,336151
Jackson3,941923,80741
Lawrence3,0461412,85550
Mississippi7,6863507,211124
Poinsett4,6051864,32396
Randolph2,9921362,80650
St. Francis4,5521304,36656
Sharp2,5771412,37560
Stone1,557611,45838
White12,49033911,971175
Woodruff1,0426895321

Nursing Homes: For the latest report on COVID-19 cases among Arkansas nursing home residents and staff, click here.

The ADH has released an interactive map of COVID-19′s spread throughout the state, including the number of cases, recoveries, and deaths by county.

It can also be viewed here.

For a national county-by-county interactive map, based on per capita COVID-19 cases, go here: https://bit.ly/COVIDpercapita »

For questions concerning the coronavirus, the ADH has established a call center staffed by health care providers.

Between the hours of 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m., those with urgent and non-urgent questions should call 1-800-803-7847.

After 4:30 p.m., urgent calls needing an immediate response should call 501-661-2136.

For the latest information from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention on COVID-19, click here.

Copyright 2020 KAIT. All rights reserved.